ST Fiber Connector

">

Viewed products

ST Fiber Connector View larger

ST Fiber Connector

New product

ST Fiber Connector

More details

Add to wishlist

More info

ST Connector Reseller,ST Connector producer,ST Connector Price,ST Connector Importer,ST Connector Online sell,ST Connector Bulk purchase discounts,ST Connector Vendor'ST Connector Manufacturer,ST Connector Wholesaler,ST Connector Distributor,ST Connector Merchant,ST Connector buy,ST Connector Datasheet,ST Connector Picture,ST Connector specifications,ST Connector china,ST Connector definition

The ST Connector is comprised of a nickel plated brass body and use a 2.5mm diameter ceramic ferrule with PC end-face. It is offered in MM or SM performances anddifferent boot sizes, including 3.0mm, 2.4mm, 2.0mm, 0.9mm, are available.

ST (an AT&T Trademark) is probably still the most popular connector for multimode networks (ca. 2005), like most buildings and campuses. It has a bayonet mount and a long cylindrical 2.5 mm ceramic (usually) or polymer ferrule to hold the fiber. Most ferrules are ceramic, but some are metal or plastic.

ST stands for Straight Tip - a quick release bayonet style Connector developed by AT&T. STs were predominant in the late 80s and early 90s. ST Connectors are among the most commonly used Fiber optic connectors in networking applications. They are cylindrical with twist lock coupling, 2.5mm keyed ferrule.
ST connector

(Straight Tip connector) A fiber-optic cable connector that uses a bayonet plug and socket. It was the first de facto standard connector for most commercial wiring. For bi-directional transmission, two fiber cables and two ST connectors are used. ST is specified by the TIA as FOCIS-2. See fiber-optic connectors
 ST Connector
The ST uses a half-twist bayonet type of lock to keep the connection secure.


What does Straight Tip Connector (ST Connector) mean?

A straight tip connector (ST connector) is a connector used in fiber-optic cables that utilizes a bayonet-style plug and socket. It has become the de facto standard for commercial wirings. The ST connector setup allows for unidirectional communication, so two ST connectors and two fiber cables are used for bidirectional communication.

 Straight Tip Connector (ST Connector)

The straight tip connector features a quick-release bayonet-style connector that is cylindrical with a twist-lock coupling, 2.5-mm keyed ferrule. It was developed by AT&T and became dominant during the 1980s and 1990s for long-line systems and short-distance applications. The most prominent feature of the ST connector is the straight ferrule, a rigid plastic tube, used to hold the fiber for proper alignment for interconnection or termination.

ST connectors are spring loaded, which means they are easily inserted and removed, but one also has to make sure that they are seated properly to ensure that there is no light loss. The typical insertion loss is 0.25 dB. The connector is rated for 500 mating cycles and is usable for both single- and multi-mode fibers.

ST stands for straight tip, a high-performance fiber-optic connector with round ceramic ferrules and bayonet locking features. ST connectors are more common than SC connectors.

ST stands for Straight Tip - a quick release bayonet style Connector developed by AT&T. STs were predominant in the late 80s and early 90s.

ST Connectors are among the most commonly used Fiber optic connectors in networking applications. They are cylindrical with twist lock coupling, 2.5mm keyed ferrule. ST Connectors are used both short distance applications and long line systems. The ST connector has a bayonet mount and a long cylindrical Ferrule to hold the fiber. Because they are spring-loaded, you have to make sure they are seated properly. They are easily inserted and removed due to their design. If you experience high Light loss, try reconnecting. ST connectors come in two versions: ST and ST-II. These are keyed and spring-loaded. They are push-in and twist types. They are rated for 500 mating cycles. The typical Insertion Loss for matched ST connectors is 0.25 dB. View all Fiber Optic Connectors.



Reviews

Write a review

ST Fiber Connector

ST Fiber Connector

ST Fiber Connector

Tags

30 other products in the same category:

online free advertising NYC | free link exchange| fiber optic cable price| fiber optic blog| link exchange| قیمت فیبر نوری| تبادل لینک| فروش تجهیزات مخابراتی| RF Fiber Telecom Price List|