Viewed products

SC/PC Type with Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector View larger

SC/PC Type with Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector

New product

Add to wishlist

More info

The Fast Connector also is called "Field Assembly Connector" or "Field terminated fiber connector" or "quickly assembly Fiber connector". It is designed for simple and fast field termination of single fibers, without polishing or epoxy. The unique design is a pre-polished ferrule and a mechanical splice inside the connector body.
Assembly of the SC type quick connector requires only normal fiber preparation tools: a fiber stripping tool, wipes and a fiber cleaver. No electrical power supply is needed.
Our Fast Connector series connectors are now available in FC, SC variants, catering for 250um to 900um diameter single mode and multimode fiber types, including Multi-mode 62.5/125um and Multi-mode 50/125um. The single-mode versions are available with SPC or APC ferrules.

Features

This Fast Connectors feature a pre-stubbed factory-polished ferrule that couples to the fiber being terminated. Precision mechanical alignment insures low loss with a proprietary gel.
FS-Q-SC-SM connector spec sheet
  • Connector Type: SC
  • Fiber Application: Singlemode
  • Fiber Type: Simplex
  • Number of Fibers: 1
  • Maximum Cable Diameter (mm): 250um, 900um, 2mm, 3mm Fiber Types
  • Connector Ferrule: Ceramic
  • Fiber Size: 9/125um
Notes
Pre-polished, pre-stubbed factory polished ferrule

Reviews

Path: > > > SC/PC Type with Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector

Write a review

SC/PC Type with Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector

SC/PC Type with Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector

30 other products in the same category:

fiber optic cable price| fiber optic blog| قیمت فیبر نوری| فروش تجهیزات مخابراتی| RF Fiber Telecom Price List|